STAY IN THE LOOP

Join our mailing list and never miss an update

NeedleCalm Pty Ltd ABN: 52 613 505 712 (we, our or us) is committed to maintaining high standards when it comes to handling your personal information.

 

If you provide your personal information to us or register with us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

 

Why do we collect your personal information and what types of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about visitors to our website if you wish to gain access to information about our product (“Visitor“). If you are a Visitor we will collect your personal information including your name, email address and phone number (“Visitor Information“) in order for us to provide you with access.

We also collect information about our contractors, service providers and suppliers and from job applicants in order for us to operate our business. If you are a contractor, supplier or job applicant we will collect your personal information such as your name, contact details and any other information we require in order to do business with you, including your professional qualifications, registrations, banking information etc.

We may also collect your personal information if you send us a message via the “Contact Us” facility on our website in order to respond to you.

Where you complete an enquiry on behalf of another person we will also collect personal information about you, in particular your name, email address and phone number (“Nominee Information”). We collect this information in order for us to contact you in connection with the provision of Participant Services to that other person.

 

How do we collect personal information?

If you contact us via the “Contact Us” facility on our website or are a Visitor, we will collect your personal information and the Visitor Information directly from you.

If you are a contractor, supplier or job applicant we will ordinarily collect personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances we may conduct searches of publicly available information and/or conduct background checks (we will advise you in advance if this is required).

 

Who do we disclose personal information to?

If you are a Visitor we may disclose your Information to third parties for the purpose of performing one or more of our functions or activities.

Where you complete an enquiry on behalf of another person, we may disclose your Nominee Information to third parties for the purpose of performing one or more of our functions or activities.

If you are a contractor, supplier or job applicant we may disclose your personal information to third parties where such disclosure is required to give effect to an element of our business relationship with you.

We may also use or disclose any of your personal information described above for other purposes and/or to other persons as required or permitted by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties contracted to NeedleCalm for one or more of the above purposes.

 

Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information. You should also notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please check their privacy policies.

 

How can you access or seek correction of the personal information we hold about you?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or would like to request a correction to the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us via the contact details set out below.

In order for us to respond to your request, you will need to provide us with your full name, email address, a copy of your driver’s license, address, mobile phone number and a description of the information you wish to access and/or specify the manner in which the information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant, incomplete or misleading and how it should be amended.

 

How will we deal with any complaints in relation to how we handle your personal information?

Please contact us below if you are not happy with how we have handled your personal information and you are concerned that we have breached an obligation under the Australian Privacy Principles or this Privacy Policy.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this determination and/or any subsequent internal investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

 

Contact Details

If you wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, make a complaint or access/correct details about your personal information please email the following address: lauren.barber@needlecalm.com.au

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. Please check our Privacy Policy on our website here regularly for any changes. By continuing to use our services after such changes you will be deemed to have accepted those changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

 

Last updated: 31 May 2019

  • Facebook - Grey Circle